android apple arrow cart-big-outline cart-full check chef-hat all-grid bullseye lightbulb circle-medium circle-small clock download download enlarge facebook instagram magnifier menu-arrow-down pointer printer share star twitter user-simple youtube

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(United Arab Emirates, Kingdom of Saudi Arabic, Oman and Kuwait)

We appreciate your interest in our website and the offers on our web pages.

The protection of your personal data (in the following also referred to as "data") is a very important concern to us. Following, we would therefore like to inform you in detail about the type of data collected when visiting our website and taking advantage of our online offers and how we subsequently process or use this data. We would also like to inform you about the accompanying technical and organizational protections we have taken.

Please note that this privacy policy may be updated from time to time due to the implementation of new technologies and/or changes of the law. We will bring this to your attention appropriately. When making any changes, we will obviously take your interests into account appropriately at all times.

I. Privacy policy

1. Controller

Joint controllers are Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office. 705, Arenco Tower, Dubai Media City. PO Box 66096, UAE & Weber-Stephen Deutschland GmbH, Rheinstr. 194, 55218 Ingelheim and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH, Franklinstraße 28/29, 10587 Berlin and Weber-Stephen Products LLC, 1415 S. Roselle Rd., Palatine, IL 60067, USA, commonly responsible but respectively also fully responsible individually. The aforementioned controllers shall jointly determine the purpose and means of processing. All data transmission to the United States of America within the Weber-Stephen Group is based on the EU standard contractual clauses. In Particular, the respective controllers perform the functions listed as follows.

• The responsibility for the operation of this web page and for the Weber ID lies with Weber-Stephen Products LLC. Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs various contract processors for this purpose. Weber-Stephen Products LLC and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH have access to all analysis data and log files. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

• Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai is responsible for general contact inquiries as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for further contract implementation. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor.

2. Contact details Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments about your data processed by Weber, or, if you have been invited to contact us in this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com. The Data Protection Officer at this email address will then forward all inquiries to the relevant office. When contacting us by mail, please address inquiries to the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Otherwise, please refer to our information in [https://www.weber.com/AE/en/meta/legal-notice/nav41.html].

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

3. Collection and use of your data

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are:

• If we obtain consent of the data subject for processing personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction .

• When processing personal data, necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable. This also applies to processing procedures that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual arrangements.

• If the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation governing our company, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable.

• In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. d) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable.

• If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, then Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing where applicable.

a) Informational use

For the informational use of our website you generally don’t need to actively provide personal data. Instead, we only collect and use the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

• Date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages;

• your browser type;

• the browser settings;

• the operating system used;

• the last page you visited;

• the transmitted amount of data and the access status (file transmission, file not found etc.);

• your IP address.

We collect and use this data exclusively in non-personal form when visiting for information purposes. This is done to enable the use of the web pages you have retrieved, for statistical purposes and to improve our website. We will only store your IP address for the duration of your visit, in order to retrieve and use the web page for information purposes. A further analysis is only performed according to the following provisions.

Processing of the above mentioned data is absolutely necessary for web page performance in accordance with Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR in order to display our web page correctly and to guarantee stability and security.

Weber-Stephen Products LLC has access to data from the data processing procedures described in this section. The transmission of data to the United States of America is protected by standard contractual clauses ("EU model clauses").

4. Contact form/email inquiries

a) Our contact form is designed, so that you can easily contact us. We will need your name and email address to process and assign your inquiries. At the end of the year we will delete solely informative inquiries after processing, i.e. which do not result in a contract or do not contain any other content that needs to be retained. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided in the contact form will be processed based on your (presumed) consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures where applicable. For the processing of complaints about our products, we need your e-mail address, first and last name, your postal address, country and grill product type.

b) You can also contact us by email. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided by email will be processed based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures where applicable.

c) Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai assumes responsibility for general contact inquiries, as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for the further implementation of the contract. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor based in the European Union.

We use the Zendesk ticket system, a platform of Zendesk Inc, 1019 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, using a data center located in the EU, to process customer claims and inquiries by e-mail and via the contact forms. No data will be transferred to third countries. Further information can be found at https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

6. Processors and recipients of data

In some cases, we use external service providers for data processing; these are bound by our instructions. We have carefully selected and commissioned these and are regularly monitoring their performance. Commissioning is based on data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR where applicable. The contract processors will not independently process any data for their own purposes.

To operate this website, we use a hosting provider to process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of our website visitors or customers, on our behalf and based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this website pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f), 28 GDPR.

For the administration of our customer data, we use technical service providers who are also contractually bound from contract processors according to Art. 28 GDPR. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a), b) and f) and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction.

Some of those service partners are situated outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).Where access to data is made available to Weber-Stephen Products LLC, or external service providers situated in countries outside of the EU or EEA which do not offer an adequate level of data protection, the transmission of data outside of the EU or EEA is protected by standard contractual clauses according to Art 46 (2) lit. c) GDPR ("EU model clauses"); you may obtain a copy of such agreements at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com.

Where data subjects are resident outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) their data may be transferred to service providers situated in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention periods

We will delete data processed by us or restrict processing in compliance with the statutory provisions, in particular in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR where applicable. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, we will delete stored data as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose. Data will only be kept after no longer being of purpose, if this is required for other and legally permissible purposes or if the data must be retained due to statutory retention obligations. In these cases, processing is restricted, viz. blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Statutory retention requirements, for example, result from § 257 para. 1 HGB [German Commercial Code] (6 years for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting records, etc.) and from § 147 para. 1 AO {German Tax Procedure Code] (10 years for books, records, status reports, accounting records, commercial and business letters, documents relevant to taxation, etc.).

By way of further example, in the UAE, statutory requirements under Commercial Companies Law provide that every company shall keep its accounting records at its head office for a period of at least 5 years from the end of the fiscal year of the company (See Article 26.2).

8. Your rights

a) Depending on where you are resident you may assert the following gratuitous rights in regards to the data controller in accordance with legal requirements:

• Right to access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR);

• Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR);

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR);

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR);

• Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

b) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by the data controller.

9. Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to one of these websites, we point out to you that these offers have their own data protection policies and that we are not controller for these processes. Please review each privacy policy before disclosing personal information to those controllers.

II. Advice on cookies

1. Use of cookies

We use cookie technology to enhance our web page. Cookies are small text files, which our web server sends to your browser while you are visiting our website and are stored on your computer for subsequent retrieval. You can set your browser to allow these cookies or not. If you choose, you may completely deactivate the storage of cookies or only allow their storage for specific web pages, or configure your browser so as to cause the browser to automatically send you a message as soon as a cookie is to be placed, asking for your permission regarding that cookie. Please note: if you want to use the full scope of features of our website, the use of certain cookies will be required for technical reasons.

The legal basis for the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction.

a) Session cookies

We use so-called session cookies (also referred to as temporary cookies), i.e. those that are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our web pages. These cookies are used to continue to identifying your computer during a visit to our website when switching from one of our web pages to another and to determine the end of your visit.

The cookies are deleted, as soon as you end your browser session.

b) Tracking and targeting cookies

On our webpage we also utilize tracking and targeting cookies that monitor the user’s behavior. For that purpose we only use so-called First-Party cookies, i.e. these cookies will not be made available by your browser to other domains, than our website.

These cookies are used for the following services, among others:

• Page view/Page impression – this analyses how often the web page is visited;

• Clickstream analysis – the movement of the user on the web page is tracked (e.g. the way the user reached a certain product);

• Ad Impressions and Click Through – this analyses how often an advertisement banner is shown and clicked;

• Mouse movement and heatmaps – analyses the mouse movement of the user and tracks particularly high volumes (co-called heatmap).

aa) Acquia Lift

Our web page utilizes Acquia Lift services, as provided by Acquia Inc., 53 State Street, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Acquia Lift is a personalization service to identify the interests, preferences and behavior of users. All collected data is stored and processed on servers within the EU. This will not store any personal data. The IP address is only stored and processed in a shortened and anonymous way. Acquia Lift uses cookies to recognize returning visitors.

bb) Use of Google Analytics, double click, remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information about your web page use generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Please note: on this web page Google Analytics uses the extension code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-masking). By activating IP anonymization on our web page, your IP address will be priorly abridged by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abridged there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on web page activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to web page and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

This web page utilizes Google remarketing tags. Therefore, cookies are stored on the user's computer. If you later use Google pages, banners and text ads will be presented to the user according to their previous behavior. Data is also recorded anonymously, so that it is impossible to draw any conclusions about the user’s identity. The user may object to the remarketing feature by modifying or disabling the remarketing tags at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. Alternatively, the user can disable the use of third party cookies on the network advertising initiative opt-out page of the https://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/.

You can further prevent Google from collecting and processing data related to your web page use (including your IP address), as well as processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ).

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this web page.

DoubleClick by Google ("DoubleClick") is a service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). DoubleClick uses cookies to display most relevant advertisements. Google keeps track of the advertisements you have seen and which of them you have actually viewed. Using the DoubleClick cookies allows Google and its advertising network to serve advertisements based on your previous web page visits (or even apps). Google will transmit information generated by the cookies to a Google server for analysis and storage. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookies and pertaining to your use of the web page as well as processing this data.

For more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or

https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

cc) Google AdWords

This web page utilizes Google AdWords, an analytics service by Google, and also conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google AdWords stores a conversion tracking cookie on your computer's hard drive ("conversion cookie") when you click on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and will not be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website, Google and Weber can recognize that you have clicked on the advertisement and were referred to this web page.

The information obtained using conversion cookies is used to generate statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. These statistics show us the total number of users who clicked on the Google advertisement and viewed a web page with a conversion tracking tag.

For more information on Google AdWords terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit this link: https://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

ee) Facebook Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Facebook advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Facebook will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Facebook profile. For more information about Facebook's data processing, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut


ff) Snap Inc. Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Snap Inc. Headquarters, 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North, Santa Monica, CA 90405, USA (“Snapchat”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Snapchat advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Snapchat advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Snapchat will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Snapchat profile. For more information about Snapchat’s data processing, please visit: https://www.snap.com/en-US/terms/data-processing-agreement/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut

gg) Refined Ads

To evaluate and optimize our web page and to generate more relevant advertising for you, we also utilize the tracking system Refined Ads of Refined Labs GmbH, Residenzstr. 7, 80333 Munich. Usage data is collected by cookies and summarized in anonymous user profiles. The data is not assigned to the user's real data.

You can object to data processing with an opt-out cookie. For more information, please visit: https://www.refinedlabs.com/datenschutz-refined-ads

hh) Hotjar

Our web page also utilizes the analysis software “Hotjar” by "Hotjar" Ltd., Level 2, St. Julian's Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta.

Hotjar enables you to measure and analyze your web page usage (clicks, mouse movement, scroll depth, etc.). The collected data is transmitted to a Hotjar server in Ireland and stored there. The following data is collected:

Data from the device

• IP address - prior to storage your IP address is anonymized by setting the last octet to zero to prevent personal identification. The first three octets of the IP address will only reveal the user’s geographical region;

• Your email address, including your first and last name, if you have made it available to us via our web page;

• Screen size of your device;

• Device type and browser information;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page.

Log data

The following data is automatically generated by our servers when Hotjar is used:

• Referring domain;

• Visited web pages;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page;

• Date and time of web page access.

Hotjar uses this information to analyze your use of our web page, to create reports on its use and to provide other internet analysis services.

The cookies set by Hotjar are stored for different lengths of time depending on the cookie; but no longer than 365 days. For more information, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/cookies

To prevent Hotjar from collecting data, please click on this link and follow the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

2. Social media plug-ins

Our web page utilizes social plug-ins ("plug-ins") by Facebook. For an overview of the plug-ins and their appearance, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

To protect your data, we have deliberately decided against using direct plug-ins from social networks on our web pages. Instead, we utilize the so-called "Shariff" solution. With the help of Shariff, you can decide yourself if and when data is transmitted to the respective social network providers. Therefore, when you visit our web pages, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks. Only when you actively click on the respective button, your internet browser will establish a connection to the respective social network servers, i.e. by clicking the appropriate button (e.g. "Like"), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the relevant social network and transmitting usage data to the relevant social network provider.

The purpose and scope of data collection, and further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your respective rights are governed by the data protection notice of the providers (Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

a) YouTube

Our web page incorporates YouTube videos. This feature is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The YouTube videos are stored on https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our web page. The advanced privacy settings option enable video embedding. When you play these videos, YouTube cookies and DoubleClick cookies are stored on your computer and may transmit data to Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as a YouTube operator.

When playing videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data is transmitted to Google Inc. as YouTube operator and operator of the DoubleClick network: IP address and cookie, the specific address of the web page visited, system date and time of loading, your browser ID. This information is transmitted regardless of whether or not you have a Google Account that you are logged into. Once you are signed in, Google may associate this information directly with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile, you must log out before activating the play button for the video.

YouTube or Google Inc. will store this data as user profiles and may use it for advertising purposes, market research and/or custom design of their web pages. Such an analysis (also for non-registered users) is performed particularly to provide customized advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our web page. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right you must contact Google, the operator of YouTube.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please read the privacy policy. For more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please visit: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Vimeo.com

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc, Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. You can find the data protection policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Please note that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy and opt-out options for Google Analytics at https://tools.googcle.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes at https://adssettings.google.com/.

3. Miscellaneous

a) Google maps

We use Google Maps on our website. This service is provided by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The offer allows you to view interactive maps directly on our website.

In particular, the following data will be transferred to Google: Your location, device information, IP address and cookie data. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Imgix

We use imgix, a service for optimizing images in real time. Your IP address will be transmitted to imgix (imgix Inc., 423 Tehama St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). The service is committed to complying with European data protection guidelines and has also joined the Privacy Shield Agreement. For more information, please visit imgix.com/privacy

c) Google WebFonts

This page uses fonts from Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open a page, your browser loads these fonts from Google servers. Your IP address, including the page (Internet address) that you have visited, will be transmitted to a Google server. More information about these Google fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

OptOut

III. Data security

We also apply technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data that is collected, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against the attack of unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

---

PRIVACY POLICY

(Qatar)

We appreciate your interest in our website and the offers on our web pages.

The protection of your personal data (in the following also referred to as "data") is a very important concern to us. Following, we would therefore like to inform you in detail about the type of data collected when visiting our website and taking advantage of our online offers and how we subsequently process or use this data. We would also like to inform you about the accompanying technical and organizational protections we have taken.

Please note that this privacy policy may be updated from time to time due to the implementation of new technologies and/or changes of the law. We will bring this to your attention appropriately. When making any changes, we will obviously take your interests into account appropriately at all times.

I. Privacy policy

1. Controller

Joint controllers are Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office. 705, Arenco Tower, Dubai Media City. PO Box 66096, UAE & Weber-Stephen Deutschland GmbH, Rheinstr. 194, 55218 Ingelheim and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH, Franklinstraße 28/29, 10587 Berlin and Weber-Stephen Products LLC, 1415 S. Roselle Rd., Palatine, IL 60067, USA, commonly responsible but respectively also fully responsible individually. The aforementioned controllers shall jointly determine the purpose and means of processing. All data transmission to the United States of America within the Weber-Stephen Group is based on the EU standard contractual clauses. In Particular, the respective controllers perform the functions listed as follows.

• The responsibility for the operation of this web page and for the Weber ID lies with Weber-Stephen Products LLC. Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs various contract processors for this purpose. Weber-Stephen Products LLC and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH have access to all analysis data and log files. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

• Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai is responsible for general contact inquiries as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for further contract implementation. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor.

2. Contact details Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments about your data processed by Weber, or, if you have been invited to contact us in this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com. The Data Protection Officer at this email address will then forward all inquiries to the relevant office. When contacting us by mail, please address inquiries to the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Otherwise, please refer to our information in [https://www.weber.com/AE/en/meta/legal-notice/nav41.html].

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

3. Collection and use of your data

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are:

• If we obtain consent of the data subject for processing personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Art. 4 of Qatar Law No. (13) of 2016 on the Protection of Personal Data Privacy Protection Law) (PPPL).

• When processing personal data, necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR and Art. 4 of PPPL serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing procedures that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual arrangements.

• If the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation governing our company, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR serves as the legal basis and Art. 4 of PPPL.

• In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. d) GDPR Art. 4 of PPPL serves as the legal basis.

• If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, then Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing and Art. 4 of PPPL .

a) Informational use

For the informational use of our website you generally don’t need to actively provide personal data. Instead, we only collect and use the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

• Date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages;

• your browser type;

• the browser settings;

• the operating system used;

• the last page you visited;

• the transmitted amount of data and the access status (file transmission, file not found etc.);

• your IP address.

We collect and use this data exclusively in non-personal form when visiting for information purposes. This is done to enable the use of the web pages you have retrieved, for statistical purposes and to improve our website. We will only store your IP address for the duration of your visit, in order to retrieve and use the web page for information purposes. A further analysis is only performed according to the following provisions. Processing of the above mentioned data is absolutely necessary for web page performance in accordance with Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR in order to display our web page correctly and to guarantee stability and security.

Weber-Stephen Products LLC has access to data from the data processing procedures described in this section. The transmission of data to the United States of America is protected by standard contractual clauses ("EU model clauses").

4. Contact form/email inquiries

a) Our contact form is designed, so that you can easily contact us. We will need your name and email address to process and assign your inquiries. At the end of the year we will delete solely informative inquiries after processing, i.e. which do not result in a contract or do not contain any other content that needs to be retained. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided in the contact form will be processed based on your (presumed) consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and Art. 4 of PPPL or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR and Art. 4 of PPPL, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. For the processing of complaints about our products, we need your e-mail address, first and last name, your postal address, country and grill product type.

b) You can also contact us by email. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided by email will be processed based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and Art. 4 of PPPL or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR and Art. 4 of PPPL, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

c) Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai assumes responsibility for general contact inquiries, as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for the further implementation of the contract. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor based in the European Union.

We use the Zendesk ticket system, a platform of Zendesk Inc, 1019 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, using a data center located in the EU, to process customer claims and inquiries by e-mail and via the contact forms. No data will be transferred to third countries. Further information can be found at https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

6. Processors and recipients of data

In some cases, we use external service providers for data processing; these are bound by our instructions. We have carefully selected and commissioned these and are regularly monitoring their performance. Commissioning is based on data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR where applicable. The contract processors will not independently process any data for their own purposes.

To operate this website, we use a hosting provider to process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of our website visitors or customers, on our behalf and based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this website pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f), 28 GDPR.

For the administration of our customer data, we use technical service providers who are also contractually bound from contract processors according to Art. 28 GDPR. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a), b) and f) and Art. 4 of PPPL.

Some of those service partners are situated outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).Where access to data is made available to Weber-Stephen Products LLC, or external service providers situated in countries outside of the EU or EEA which do not offer an adequate level of data protection, the transmission of data outside of the EU or EEA is protected by standard contractual clauses according to Art 46 (2) lit. c) GDPR ("EU model clauses"); you may obtain a copy of such agreements at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com.

Where data subjects are resident outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) their data may be transferred to service providers situated in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention periods

We will delete data processed by us or restrict processing in compliance with the statutory provisions, in particular in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR where applicable. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, we will delete stored data as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose. Data will only be kept after no longer being of purpose, if this is required for other and legally permissible purposes or if the data must be retained due to statutory retention obligations. In these cases, processing is restricted, viz. blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Statutory retention requirements, for example, result from § 257 para. 1 HGB [German Commercial Code] (6 years for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting records, etc.) and from § 147 para. 1 AO {German Tax Procedure Code] (10 years for books, records, status reports, accounting records, commercial and business letters, documents relevant to taxation, etc.).

By way of further example, in the Qatar , statutory requirements under Commercial Law provide that traders or trader’s hire shall retain all correspondence, telegrams and documents sent and received in the course of business and all bills and invoices related to the business, for 5 years (See Article 27 & 28).

Further Qatar cybercrime law states that information technology service providers that provide subscribers with services to communicate through information technology or process and store information shall keep any subscriber information for 1 year (Article 21(3)).

Service providers that provide subscribers with services to communicate through information technology or processing any storing of information shall preserve information technology data, traffic data and content information for 90 days renewable upon a request by the competent body or the investigation and judicial authorities. (Article 21(4)).

8. Your rights

a) You may assert the following gratuitous rights in regards to the data controller in accordance with legal requirements:

• Right to access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR and Art. 5 PPPL);

• Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR and Art. 5 of the PPPL);

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR and Art. 5 of the PPPL);

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR where applicable);

• Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR and Art. 5 of the PPPL).

b) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by the data controller.

9. Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to one of these websites, we point out to you that these offers have their own data protection policies and that we are not controller for these processes. Please review each privacy policy before disclosing personal information to those controllers.

II. Advice on cookies

1. Use of cookies

We use cookie technology to enhance our web page. Cookies are small text files, which our web server sends to your browser while you are visiting our website and are stored on your computer for subsequent retrieval. You can set your browser to allow these cookies or not. If you choose, you may completely deactivate the storage of cookies or only allow their storage for specific web pages, or configure your browser so as to cause the browser to automatically send you a message as soon as a cookie is to be placed, asking for your permission regarding that cookie. Please note: if you want to use the full scope of features of our website, the use of certain cookies will be required for technical reasons.

The legal basis for the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR and Article 4 of the PPPL.

a) Session cookies

We use so-called session cookies (also referred to as temporary cookies), i.e. those that are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our web pages. These cookies are used to continue to identifying your computer during a visit to our website when switching from one of our web pages to another and to determine the end of your visit.

The cookies are deleted, as soon as you end your browser session.

b) Tracking and targeting cookies

On our webpage we also utilize tracking and targeting cookies that monitor the user’s behavior. For that purpose we only use so-called First-Party cookies, i.e. these cookies will not be made available by your browser to other domains, than our website.

These cookies are used for the following services, among others:

• Page view/Page impression – this analyses how often the web page is visited;

• Clickstream analysis – the movement of the user on the web page is tracked (e.g. the way the user reached a certain product);

• Ad Impressions and Click Through – this analyses how often an advertisement banner is shown and clicked;

• Mouse movement and heatmaps – analyses the mouse movement of the user and tracks particularly high volumes (co-called heatmap).

aa) Acquia Lift

Our web page utilizes Acquia Lift services, as provided by Acquia Inc., 53 State Street, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Acquia Lift is a personalization service to identify the interests, preferences and behavior of users. All collected data is stored and processed on servers within the EU. This will not store any personal data. The IP address is only stored and processed in a shortened and anonymous way. Acquia Lift uses cookies to recognize returning visitors.

bb) Use of Google Analytics, double click, remarketing.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information about your web page use generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Please note: on this web page Google Analytics uses the extension code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-masking). By activating IP anonymization on our web page, your IP address will be priorly abridged by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abridged there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on web page activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to web page and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

This web page utilizes Google remarketing tags. Therefore, cookies are stored on the user's computer. If you later use Google pages, banners and text ads will be presented to the user according to their previous behavior. Data is also recorded anonymously, so that it is impossible to draw any conclusions about the user’s identity. The user may object to the remarketing feature by modifying or disabling the remarketing tags at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. Alternatively, the user can disable the use of third party cookies on the network advertising initiative opt-out page of the https://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/.

You can further prevent Google from collecting and processing data related to your web page use (including your IP address), as well as processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ).

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this web page.

DoubleClick by Google ("DoubleClick") is a service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). DoubleClick uses cookies to display most relevant advertisements. Google keeps track of the advertisements you have seen and which of them you have actually viewed. Using the DoubleClick cookies allows Google and its advertising network to serve advertisements based on your previous web page visits (or even apps). Google will transmit information generated by the cookies to a Google server for analysis and storage. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookies and pertaining to your use of the web page as well as processing this data.

For more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or

https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

cc) Google AdWords

This web page utilizes Google AdWords, an analytics service by Google, and also conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google AdWords stores a conversion tracking cookie on your computer's hard drive ("conversion cookie") when you click on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and will not be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website, Google and Weber can recognize that you have clicked on the advertisement and were referred to this web page.

The information obtained using conversion cookies is used to generate statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. These statistics show us the total number of users who clicked on the Google advertisement and viewed a web page with a conversion tracking tag.

For more information on Google AdWords terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit this link: https://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

ee) Facebook Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Facebook advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Facebook will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Facebook profile. For more information about Facebook's data processing, please  visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut

ff) Snap Inc. Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Snap Inc. Headquarters, 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North, Santa Monica, CA 90405, USA (“Snapchat”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Snapchat advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Snapchat advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Snapchat will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Snapchat profile. For more information about Snapchat’s data processing, please visit: https://www.snap.com/en-US/terms/data-processing-agreement/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut

gg) Refined Ads

To evaluate and optimize our web page and to generate more relevant advertising for you, we also utilize the tracking system Refined Ads of Refined Labs GmbH, Residenz str. 7, 80333 Munich. Usage data is collected by cookies and summarized in anonymous user profiles. The data is not assigned to the user's real data.

You can object to data processing with an opt-out cookie. For more information, please visit: https://www.refinedlabs.com/datenschutz-refined-ads

hh) Hotjar

Our web page also utilizes the analysis software “Hotjar” by "Hotjar" Ltd., Level 2, St. Julian's Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta.

Hotjar enables you to measure and analyze your web page usage (clicks, mouse movement, scroll depth, etc.). The collected data is transmitted to a Hotjar server in Ireland and stored there. The following data is collected:

Data from the device

• IP address - prior to storage your IP address is anonymized by setting the last octet to zero to prevent personal identification. The first three octets of the IP address will only reveal the user’s geographical region;

• Your email address, including your first and last name, if you have made it available to us via our web page;

• Screen size of your device;

• Device type and browser information;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page.

Log data

The following data is automatically generated by our servers when Hotjar is used:

• Referring domain;

• Visited web pages;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page;

• Date and time of web page access.

Hotjar uses this information to analyze your use of our web page, to create reports on its use and to provide other internet analysis services.

The cookies set by Hotjar are stored for different lengths of time depending on the cookie; but no longer than 365 days. For more information, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/cookies

To prevent Hotjar from collecting data, please click on this link and follow the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

2. Social media plug-ins

Our web page utilizes social plug-ins ("plug-ins") by Facebook. For an overview of the plug-ins and their appearance, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

To protect your data, we have deliberately decided against using direct plug-ins from social networks on our web pages. Instead, we utilize the so-called "Shariff" solution. With the help of Shariff, you can decide yourself if and when data is transmitted to the respective social network providers. Therefore, when you visit our web pages, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks. Only when you actively click on the respective button, your internet browser will establish a connection to the respective social network servers, i.e. by clicking the appropriate button (e.g. "Like"), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the relevant social network and transmitting usage data to the relevant social network provider.

The purpose and scope of data collection, and further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your respective rights are governed by the data protection notice of the providers (Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

a) YouTube

Our web page incorporates YouTube videos. This feature is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The YouTube videos are stored on https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our web page. The advanced privacy settings option enable video embedding. When you play these videos, YouTube cookies and DoubleClick cookies are stored on your computer and may transmit data to Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as a YouTube operator.

When playing videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data is transmitted to Google Inc. as YouTube operator and operator of the DoubleClick network: IP address and cookie, the specific address of the web page visited, system date and time of loading, your browser ID. This information is transmitted regardless of whether or not you have a Google Account that you are logged into. Once you are signed in, Google may associate this information directly with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile, you must log out before activating the play button for the video.

YouTube or Google Inc. will store this data as user profiles and may use it for advertising purposes, market research and/or custom design of their web pages. Such an analysis (also for non-registered users) is performed particularly to provide customized advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our web page. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right you must contact Google, the operator of YouTube.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please read the privacy policy. For more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please visit: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Vimeo.com

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. You can find the data protection policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Please note that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy and opt-out options for Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes at https://adssettings.google.com/.

3. Miscellaneous

a) Google maps

We use Google Maps on our website. This service is provided by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The offer allows you to view interactive maps directly on our website.

In particular, the following data will be transferred to Google: Your location, device information, IP address and cookie data. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Imgix

We use imgix, a service for optimizing images in real time. Your IP address will be transmitted to imgix (imgix Inc., 423 Tehama St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). The service is committed to complying with European data protection guidelines and has also joined the Privacy Shield Agreement. For more information, please visit imgix.com/privacy

c) Google WebFonts

This page uses fonts from Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open a page, your browser loads these fonts from Google servers. Your IP address, including the page (Internet address) that you have visited, will be transmitted to a Google server. More information about these Google fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

OptOut

III. Data security

We also apply technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data that is collected, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against the attack of unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

---

PRIVACY POLICY

(Egypt)

We appreciate your interest in our website and the offers on our web pages.

The protection of your personal data (in the following also referred to as "data") is a very important concern to us. Following, we would therefore like to inform you in detail about the type of data collected when visiting our website and taking advantage of our online offers and how we subsequently process or use this data. We would also like to inform you about the accompanying technical and organizational protections we have taken.

Please note that this privacy policy may be updated from time to time due to the implementation of new technologies and/or changes of the law. We will bring this to your attention appropriately. When making any changes, we will obviously take your interests into account appropriately at all times.

I. Privacy policy

1. Controller

Joint controllers are Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office. 705, Arenco Tower, Dubai Media City. PO Box 66096, UAE & Weber-Stephen Deutschland GmbH, Rheinstr. 194, 55218 Ingelheim and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH, Franklinstraße 28/29, 10587 Berlin and Weber-Stephen Products LLC, 1415 S. Roselle Rd., Palatine, IL 60067, USA, commonly responsible but respectively also fully responsible individually. The aforementioned controllers shall jointly determine the purpose and means of processing. All data transmission to the United States of America within the Weber-Stephen Group is based on the EU standard contractual clauses. In Particular, the respective controllers perform the functions listed as follows.

• The responsibility for the operation of this web page and for the Weber ID lies with Weber-Stephen Products LLC. Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs various contract processors for this purpose. Weber-Stephen Products LLC and Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH have access to all analysis data and log files. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

• Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai is responsible for general contact inquiries as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for further contract implementation. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor.

2. Contact details Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments about your data processed by Weber, or, if you have been invited to contact us in this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com. The Data Protection Officer at this email address will then forward all inquiries to the relevant office. When contacting us by mail, please address inquiries to the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Otherwise, please refer to our information in [https://www.weber.com/AE/en/meta/legal-notice/nav41.html].

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

3. Collection and use of your data

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are:

• If we obtain consent of the data subject for processing personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction .

• When processing personal data, necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable. This also applies to processing procedures that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual arrangements.

• If the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation governing our company, Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable.

• In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. d) GDPR serves as the legal basis where applicable.

• If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, then Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing where applicable.

a) Informational use

For the informational use of our website you generally don’t need to actively provide personal data. Instead, we only collect and use the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

• Date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages;

• your browser type;

• the browser settings;

• the operating system used;

• the last page you visited;

• the transmitted amount of data and the access status (file transmission, file not found etc.);

• your IP address.

We collect and use this data exclusively in non-personal form when visiting for information purposes. This is done to enable the use of the web pages you have retrieved, for statistical purposes and to improve our website. We will only store your IP address for the duration of your visit, in order to retrieve and use the web page for information purposes. A further analysis is only performed according to the following provisions.

Processing of the above mentioned data is absolutely necessary for web page performance in accordance with Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR in order to display our web page correctly and to guarantee stability and security.

Weber-Stephen Products LLC has access to data from the data processing procedures described in this section. The transmission of data to the United States of America is protected by standard contractual clauses ("EU model clauses").

4. Contact form/email inquiries

a) Our contact form is designed, so that you can easily contact us. We will need your name and email address to process and assign your inquiries. At the end of the year we will delete solely informative inquiries after processing, i.e. which do not result in a contract or do not contain any other content that needs to be retained. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided in the contact form will be processed based on your (presumed) consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures where applicable. For the processing of complaints about our products, we need your e-mail address, first and last name, your postal address, country and grill product type.

b) You can also contact us by email. Depending on the content of your inquiry, the data provided by email will be processed based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR, for existing contractual performance obligations or the implementation of pre-contractual measures where applicable.

c) Weber-Stephen Deutschland GMBH – Rep. Office Dubai assumes responsibility for general contact inquiries, as well as inquiries concerning warranty and guarantee issues and the communication necessary for the further implementation of the contract. Weber-Stephen Products (EMEA) GmbH and Weber-Stephen Products LLC have access to all data processed in this context. For this purpose Weber-Stephen Products LLC employs a contractor based in the European Union.

We use the Zendesk ticket system, a platform of Zendesk Inc, 1019 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, using a data center located in the EU, to process customer claims and inquiries by e-mail and via the contact forms. No data will be transferred to third countries. Further information can be found at https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/

Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by e-mail, we recommend sending confidential information by post.

6. Processors and recipients of data

In some cases, we use external service providers for data processing; these are bound by our instructions. We have carefully selected and commissioned these and are regularly monitoring their performance. Commissioning is based on data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. The contract processors will not independently process any data for their own purposes.

To operate this website, we use a hosting provider to process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of our website visitors or customers, on our behalf and based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this website pursuant to Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f), 28 GDPR.

For the administration of our customer data, we use technical service providers who are also contractually bound from contract processors according to Art. 28 GDPR. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a), b) and f), Article 25 of the Cybercrimes Law and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction.

Some of those service partners are situated outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).Where access to data is made available to Weber-Stephen Products LLC, or external service providers situated in countries outside of the EU or EEA, which do not offer an adequate level of data protection, the transmission of data outside of the EU or EEA is protected by standard contractual clauses according to Art 46 (2) lit. c) GDPR ("EU model clauses"); you may obtain a copy of such agreements at privacy.emea@weberstephen.com.

Where data subjects are resident outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) their data may be transferred to service providers situated in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention periods

We will delete data processed by us or restrict processing in compliance with the statutory provisions, in particular in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR where applicable. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, we will delete stored data as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose. Data will only be kept after no longer being of purpose, if this is required for other and legally permissible purposes or if the data must be retained due to statutory retention obligations. In these cases, processing is restricted, viz. blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Statutory retention requirements, for example, result from § 257 para. 1 HGB [German Commercial Code] (6 years for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting records, etc.) and from § 147 para. 1 AO {German Tax Procedure Code] (10 years for books, records, status reports, accounting records, commercial and business letters, documents relevant to taxation, etc.).

By way of example Article 2 of the Law no. 175/2018 for Fighting Data Technology Crimes provides that any provider of the service is under an obligation to store and maintain any information record relating to the identification of the user, the content of the information system used as well as other relating matters for 180 consecutive days.

8. Your rights

a) Depending on where you are resident you may assert the following gratuitous rights in regards to the data controller in accordance with legal requirements:

• Right to access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR);

• Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR);

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR);

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR);

• Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

b) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by the data controller.

9. Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to one of these websites, we point out to you that these offers have their own data protection policies and that we are not controller for these processes. Please review each privacy policy before disclosing personal information to those controllers.

II. Advice on cookies

1. Use of cookies

We use cookie technology to enhance our web page. Cookies are small text files, which our web server sends to your browser while you are visiting our website and are stored on your computer for subsequent retrieval. You can set your browser to allow these cookies or not. If you choose, you may completely deactivate the storage of cookies or only allow their storage for specific web pages, or configure your browser so as to cause the browser to automatically send you a message as soon as a cookie is to be placed, asking for your permission regarding that cookie. Please note: if you want to use the full scope of features of our website, the use of certain cookies will be required for technical reasons.

The legal basis for the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR and all applicable laws pertaining to data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction.

a) Session cookies

We use so-called session cookies (also referred to as temporary cookies), i.e. those that are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our web pages. These cookies are used to continue to identifying your computer during a visit to our website when switching from one of our web pages to another and to determine the end of your visit.

The cookies are deleted, as soon as you end your browser session.

b) Tracking and targeting cookies

On our webpage we also utilize tracking and targeting cookies that monitor the user’s behavior. For that purpose we only use so-called First-Party cookies, i.e. these cookies will not be made available by your browser to other domains, than our website.

These cookies are used for the following services, among others:

• Page view/Page impression – this analyses how often the web page is visited;

• Clickstream analysis – the movement of the user on the web page is tracked (e.g. the way the user reached a certain product);

• Ad Impressions and Click Through – this analyses how often an advertisement banner is shown and clicked;

• Mouse movement and heatmaps – analyses the mouse movement of the user and tracks particularly high volumes (co-called heatmap).

aa) Acquia Lift

Our web page utilizes Acquia Lift services, as provided by Acquia Inc., 53 State Street, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Acquia Lift is a personalization service to identify the interests, preferences and behavior of users. All collected data is stored and processed on servers within the EU. This will not store any personal data. The IP address is only stored and processed in a shortened and anonymous way. Acquia Lift uses cookies to recognize returning visitors.

bb) Use of Google Analytics, double click, remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information about your web page use generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Please note: on this web page Google Analytics uses the extension code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-masking). By activating IP anonymization on our web page, your IP address will be priorly abridged by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abridged there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on web page activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to web page and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

This web page utilizes Google remarketing tags. Therefore, cookies are stored on the user's computer. If you later use Google pages, banners and text ads will be presented to the user according to their previous behavior. Data is also recorded anonymously, so that it is impossible to draw any conclusions about the user’s identity. The user may object to the remarketing feature by modifying or disabling the remarketing tags at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. Alternatively, the user can disable the use of third party cookies on the network advertising initiative opt-out page of the https://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/.

You can further prevent Google from collecting and processing data related to your web page use (including your IP address), as well as processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ).

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this web page.

DoubleClick by Google ("DoubleClick") is a service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). DoubleClick uses cookies to display most relevant advertisements. Google keeps track of the advertisements you have seen and which of them you have actually viewed. Using the DoubleClick cookies allows Google and its advertising network to serve advertisements based on your previous web page visits (or even apps). Google will transmit information generated by the cookies to a Google server for analysis and storage. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookies and pertaining to your use of the web page as well as processing this data.

For more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or

https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

cc) Google AdWords

This web page utilizes Google AdWords, an analytics service by Google, and also conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google AdWords stores a conversion tracking cookie on your computer's hard drive ("conversion cookie") when you click on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and will not be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website, Google and Weber can recognize that you have clicked on the advertisement and were referred to this web page.

The information obtained using conversion cookies is used to generate statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. These statistics show us the total number of users who clicked on the Google advertisement and viewed a web page with a conversion tracking tag.

For more information on Google AdWords terms and conditions of use and data protection, please visit this link: https://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

ee) Facebook Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Facebook advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Facebook will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Facebook profile. For more information about Facebook's data processing, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut

ff) Snap Inc. Pixel

When using our web page, we place a visitor action pixel of the social network Snap Inc. Headquarters, 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North, Santa Monica, CA 90405, USA (“Snapchat”) on your computer. This allows us to track your behavior when you click on a Snapchat advertisement and are then redirected to our web page. The service helps to analyze and evaluate the effectiveness of Snapchat advertisements in order to optimize future advertising measures. The data will remain completely anonymous to us and cannot be traced back to the respective person. However, Snapchat will store and process the data and hence establish a connection between the data and the user's Snapchat profile. For more information about Snapchat’s data processing, please visit: https://www.snap.com/en-US/terms/data-processing-agreement/

If you wish to object to this procedure, please click here: OptOut

gg) Refined Ads

To evaluate and optimize our web page and to generate more relevant advertising for you, we also utilize the tracking system Refined Ads of Refined Labs GmbH, Residenzstr. 7, 80333 Munich. Usage data is collected by cookies and summarized in anonymous user profiles. The data is not assigned to the user's real data.

You can object to data processing with an opt-out cookie. For more information, please visit: https://www.refinedlabs.com/datenschutz-refined-ads

hh) Hotjar

Our web page also utilizes the analysis software “Hotjar” by "Hotjar" Ltd., Level 2, St. Julian's Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta.

Hotjar enables you to measure and analyze your web page usage (clicks, mouse movement, scroll depth, etc.). The collected data is transmitted to a Hotjar server in Ireland and stored there. The following data is collected:

Data from the device

• IP address - prior to storage your IP address is anonymized by setting the last octet to zero to prevent personal identification. The first three octets of the IP address will only reveal the user’s geographical region;

• Your email address, including your first and last name, if you have made it available to us via our web page;

• Screen size of your device;

• Device type and browser information;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page.

Log data

The following data is automatically generated by our servers when Hotjar is used:

• Referring domain;

• Visited web pages;

• Geographic position (just the country);

• The preferred language to display our web page;

• Date and time of web page access.

Hotjar uses this information to analyze your use of our web page, to create reports on its use and to provide other internet analysis services.

The cookies set by Hotjar are stored for different lengths of time depending on the cookie; but no longer than 365 days. For more information, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/cookies

To prevent Hotjar from collecting data, please click on this link and follow the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

2. Social media plug-ins

Our web page utilizes social plug-ins ("plug-ins") by Facebook. For an overview of the plug-ins and their appearance, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

To protect your data, we have deliberately decided against using direct plug-ins from social networks on our web pages. Instead, we utilize the so-called "Shariff" solution. With the help of Shariff, you can decide yourself if and when data is transmitted to the respective social network providers. Therefore, when you visit our web pages, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks. Only when you actively click on the respective button, your internet browser will establish a connection to the respective social network servers, i.e. by clicking the appropriate button (e.g. "Like"), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the relevant social network and transmitting usage data to the relevant social network provider.

The purpose and scope of data collection, and further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your respective rights are governed by the data protection notice of the providers (Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

a) YouTube

Our web page incorporates YouTube videos. This feature is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The YouTube videos are stored on https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our web page. The advanced privacy settings option enable video embedding. When you play these videos, YouTube cookies and DoubleClick cookies are stored on your computer and may transmit data to Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as a YouTube operator.

When playing videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data is transmitted to Google Inc. as YouTube operator and operator of the DoubleClick network: IP address and cookie, the specific address of the web page visited, system date and time of loading, your browser ID. This information is transmitted regardless of whether or not you have a Google Account that you are logged into. Once you are signed in, Google may associate this information directly with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile, you must log out before activating the play button for the video.

YouTube or Google Inc. will store this data as user profiles and may use it for advertising purposes, market research and/or custom design of their web pages. Such an analysis (also for non-registered users) is performed particularly to provide customized advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our web page. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right you must contact Google, the operator of YouTube.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please read the privacy policy. For more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please visit: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Vimeo.com

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc, Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. You can find the data protection policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Please note that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy and opt-out options for Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes at https://adssettings.google.com/.

3. Miscellaneous

a) Google maps

We use Google Maps on our website. This service is provided by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The offer allows you to view interactive maps directly on our website.

In particular, the following data will be transferred to Google: Your location, device information, IP address and cookie data. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Imgix

We use imgix, a service for optimizing images in real time. Your IP address will be transmitted to imgix (imgix Inc., 423 Tehama St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). The service is committed to complying with European data protection guidelines and has also joined the Privacy Shield Agreement. For more information, please visit imgix.com/privacy

c) Google WebFonts

This page uses fonts from Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open a page, your browser loads these fonts from Google servers. Your IP address, including the page (Internet address) that you have visited, will be transmitted to a Google server. More information about these Google fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

OptOut

III. Data security

We also apply technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data that is collected, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against the attack of unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.